© Leeds Photographic Society 2017

Home About the Society history How to Join Contact us What's on Gallery Competition results Our Sponsors Links Members Websites Competition info Tutorials Who's Who Archive of Winners

THE ANNUAL EXHIBITION TROPHIES

PRINTS

The Peel Trophy awarded for Pictorial Prints

Won by Monty Trent


The Scrimshaw Memorial Cup awarded for Portraiture and People

Won by Ray Hattrell


The A J Gordon Award awarded for Record and Architecture

Won by  Jose Closs


Natural History The Marjorie Featherstone Cup

Won by Ted Clements


Sport, Action and Photo-Journalism The Margaret Bigney Award

Won by  Norman Robertson


DIGITAL IMAGES  


Pictorial The T R Rayton Colour Trophy

Won by Keith Brightwell


Portraiture and People The Ernest Hildyard Trophy

Won by Jeanne Hopley


Record and Architecture The H H Featherstone Cup

Won by Malcolm Bond


Natural History The W H Soper Cup

Won by Ted Clements

 
Photo-Journalism, Sport and Action The A G Bigney Award

Won by Tina Bulley


Other ExhibitionTrophies & Awards:


Best Print in the Exhibition: The Society’s Medal

Won by Ted Clemants


Best PDI in the Exhibition: The A J Gordon Award

Won by Keith Brightwell


Best Print in the Exhibition by a member who has not won a print award or certificate in a previous Annual Exhibition: The Eric Elston Smith Trophy.

Won by Alex Rees


Best PDI in the Exhibition by a member who has not won a PDI award or certificate in a previous Annual Exhibition: The Evelyn Hall Memorial Trophy.

Won by Alex Rees


Trophies for LPS competitions, Inter club competitions and the Photographer of the Year


LPS competitions: Colour prints The Simmonds Trophy

Won jointly by Monty Trent and Ted Clements


LPS competitions:  Mono Prints The Ernest Wood Trophy

Won by Keith Brightwell


LPS competitions:  Colour DPIs The Eastrea Bowl

Won by Eva Pitt


LPS competitions:  Mono DPIs The Hopley trophy

Won by Keith Brightwell


Highest score in Interclub competitions The Grace Hildyard Bowl

Won by Ted Clements


Photographer of the Year The C W Dalton Trophy & LPS Medal

Won by Ted Clements


Back to top

PRIZE WINNERS 2017 - 2018


The Robinson Memorial Bowl

Awarded at the Annual Dinner for the best three prints from three different categories

Won by  Nicola Billows

The Rowland H Awmack Trophy

Awarded at the Annual Dinner for the best three digital Images from three different categories.

Won by  Tina Bulley


PRIZE WINNERS 2016 - 2017